- Gardens statistics -


Region : Department :

RankCultureNumber of plotsNumber of h.Number of market gardenersNumber of plots per market gardenerNumber of h. per market gardener
1.Lying fallow5 4662 659.402312411.51
2.Corn salad (garden)11565.004631.41
3.Carrot (maincrop)10157.603031.92
4.Tomato (green house/tunnel)10041.353431.22
5.Strawberry (garden)9660.003531.71
6.Lettuce (garden)7648.352142.30
7.Autumn garlic7139.804220.95
8.Radish (garden)5737.202321.62
9.Turnip (garden)5234.702921.20
10.Leek (garden)4721.954110.54
11.Green beans (garden)4428.801921.52
12.Spinach winter (garden)4121.352320.93
13.Broccoli (garden)3821.901531.46
14.Strawberry (green house/tunnel)3719.302420.80
15.Spinach spring (garden)3522.55753.22
16.Winter garlic3518.901920.99
17.Lettuce (green house/tunnel)3514.802320.64
18.Parsnips (garden)3321.151032.12
19.Radish (green house/tunnel)2913.501620.84
20.Broccoli (green house/tunnel)2817.951221.50
21.Cauliflower (garden)2615.201221.27
22.Green beans (green house/tunnel)2511.851620.74
23.Spinach Winter (green house/tunnel)199.00821.13
24.Brussels sprout179.30721.33
25.Muskmelon (garden)178.50631.42
26.Turnip (green house/tunnel)157.751110.70
27.Pickle (garden)155.50820.69
28.Courgette (garden)115.80341.93
29.Aubergine (garden)106.40521.28
30.Carrots (early)93.35810.42
31.Parsnips (green house/tunnel)93.30810.41
32.Celeriac (green house/tunnel)71.80420.45
33.Muskmelon (green house/tunnel)51.70410.43
34.Aubergine (green house/tunnel)51.55410.39
35.Celeriac (garden)42.50310.83
36.Pickle (green house/tunnel)40.95410.24
37.Courgette (green house/tunnel)21.10210.55
38.Corn salad (green house/tunnel)20.40210.20
39.Spinach spring (green house/tunnel)11.00111.00
 Totals6 7393 362.5081684.12

  • My options



You have no days left on your SimPass

You have no Pack.
. EQUIPMENT DEALER
To be an equipment dealer, you have to open an outlet.



. INSE. CENTER (AIC)
To be an artificial insemination center manager, you have to open a center.



. REGIONALE COOP.
To manage a regional cooperative you must declare yourself as a potentiel partner.



. CHEESE DAIRY
To build an industrial cheese dairy you first have to get a building permit.